Sfp i2c register map

Host Board Layout A4. To access the I2C interfaces a USB to I2C chip is used. My location was recently switched to integrated receiver (part of the deal). Updated. It is thus possible to pre-declare the I2C devices that inhabit this bus. Write access to register 0x00 with value 0x02, 0x08 will configure the module to BR Master. The system can also get the LOS (or Link)/Disable/Fault information via I2C register access. Table 13 Register 55, taken from MPU-9250 Register Map and Descriptions Revision 1. I've attached what I have, including an english translation of the register document. This is the system also can disable the module via I2C. Dec 5, 2010 The Technica Engineering 1000Base-T1 SFP Module fits into a standard Small Form-factor Pluggable slot. After doing this change the above WARNING goes off. I am trying to program an ISL12022M RTC and am having trouble interpreting the register map (self taught with little experience). Identifier RO Extended identifier for type of serial transceiver 0xA0 0x02 Connector RO Code for connector type - SC connector Hi, thanks for looking. It is a read/write register. For a complete register map please have a look at the BCM54811S datasheet (Broadcom NDA required). 8 Module Management Memory Map 76 8. Both SDA and -I2C Terminated by microcontroller, I2C slave compliant with MSA-Implements MSA Memory map and programmable new pages-Memory map can be loaded to replicate optical module’s identification registers -Ability to control/monitor all low speed signals Hot pluggable -AC coupled high speed interface Then they'd use offsetof (or a macro) to get the i2c register and use sizeof for the number of bytes to read. DS70000195F-page 5 Inter-Integrated Circuit™ (I2C™) 2. Pin out of Connector Block on Host Board DWDM-SFP-1561. This library allows you to communicate with I2C / TWI devices. The module runs OpenWRT version 14. Figure 14: Bulk I2C R/W tab Read button: Reads the content of the SFP MSA registers of the selected Slave Address (S. Hello. The detailed description consists of: • the values the field can take (for Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). SFP Controller with Dual LDD Interface. 8 Writing a value. Mating of SFP Transceiver PCB to SFP Electrical Connector A3. This is a version of a series I've been posting for most of this release cycle which abstracts out a bunch of Table 5. 25_0. 0. Loss of signal (LOS) output is provided to indicate the loss of an input optical signal of receiver or the link status with partner. 1 Updated register map and descriptions to reflect enhanced register functionality. Write to HW button: Writes the displayed MSA configuration to the SFP module. I2C interface uses the 7-bit address to Read or Write to a register. 0 I2C BUS CHARACTERISTICS The I2C bus is a 2-wire serial interface. It continually monitors for high output system can also get the LOS (or Link)/Disable/Fault information via I2C register access. regards, Table 8. I find that both approaches have their merit: struct approach: (+) Register offsets are all logically contained inside a struct instead of having to spell each register out in a define. SFP Modules to work in your system, you must be able to interface via I²C and get in touch with Broadcom (the phy manufacturer) to receive the NDA protected phy-register setting datasheet to initialize the phy properly. The regmap SPI initialization includes setting up the regmap so that the read and write of the device is internally converted to the SPI command. Page selection and paged access It does this regardless of whether I set it to 0, 1, 2 or 3. can disable the module via I2C. Wire Library. Digital Diagnostic Memory Map Since the register size is 16 bit wide; we've to configure register_map n_bytes to 'h2 instead 'h1. Since programming with ClockBuilder Pro may not always be well suited for every system’s requirements, this document presents the procedures and equations for determining a complete register set from a frequency plan for any 10-MSOP or 20-QFN Si5351 device. partner. 1: Digital Diagnostic Memory Map 2 wire address 1010000X (A0h) 2 wire address 1010001X (A2h) 0 95 127 255 Serial ID Defined by SFP MSA (96 bytes) Vendor Specific (32 bytes) Reserved for SFF- 8079 (128 bytes) 0 55 95 Real Alarm and Warning MPU-6000/MPU-6050 Register Map and Descriptions Document Number: RM-MPU-6000A-00 Revision: 4. The State Freight Plan (SFP) provides a vision for multimodal freight transportation and positions the state to remain competitive in the global marketplace. Together with Peter Jansweijer, Tjeerd Pinkert, Guido Visser and Jan Willem Schmelling. Identifier 0x80 2 Connector 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00 3-6 Transceiver high 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00 7-10 Transceiver low 0x00 11 Encoding 0x01 12 Bitrate Nominal in 100 MBit present operating conditions. General Description. Since we deal with so * d) Devices with one I2C address (eg QSFP, CMIS) use I2C address 0x50 * (A0h in the spec), and map all pages in the upper 128 bytes * of that address. This is typically done when the master accesses the slave's internal register maps, which have unique register addresses. Dimitris Papastamos <dp@opensource. map, the register location within the I 2 C map, and a detailed description of the field. dsPIC33/PIC24 Family Reference Manual DS70000195G-page 4 2007-2015 Microchip Technology Inc. regmap_exit function is used to release i2c or SPI register mapping: void regmap_exit(struct regmap * map) This function simply releases the regmap allocated before release. On the Arduino boards with the R3 layout (1. 2 I2C map register The Technica Engineering 100Base-T1 SFP module fits into a standard Small Form-factor Pluggable slot. It continually monitors for high output When I adjust the potentiometer connected to the Master Arduino UNO, it captures the analog reading from the POT, converts it into a digital value (in the range of 0 – 1023), maps it to a proper PWM value (in the range of 0 – 255) and transmits this value to the Slave Arduino over I2C Bus. Ordering information Product part Number programming, after resetting the device, the Control register is programmed according to the application needs. To change the upper byte of the address, the PAGE register must be changed. 2 I2C map register Memory Map (read only registers): Data Bytes Byte Number Comment 0x03 0 Identifier SFP 0x04 1 Ext. Figure 3. The interface is identical to, and is thus This page is meant to provide some basic information about how to interface with I²C devices through the /dev/i2c interface. The I2C bus allows multiple devices to be connected to your Raspberry Pi, each with a unique address, that can often be set by changing jumper settings on Hi, thanks for looking. Note that a 10-bit address extension does exist, but is extremely uncommon 4. [TBD] 4. 0 pinout), the SDA (data line) and SCL (clock line) are on the pin headers close to the AREF pin. I’m working with the TAS6422 from TI. I2C register access. The details of the chip’s registers can be found in the TMP007 datasheet, in the “Register Maps” section, page 26. Also, I checked values of "Initialization Word 4" and "Initialization Word 3" in the flash image we used. Department of Transportation on March 19, 2018. In this example, the exported I2C port will be unexported in 60 seconds. Identifier 0x80 2 Connector 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00 3-6 Transceiver high 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00 7-10 Transceiver low 0x00 11 Encoding 0x01 12 Bitrate Nominal in 100 MBit some of these control signals can be controlled by I2C register inside the SFP or pin status outside of the SFP. 1 Memory Structure and Mapping 76 8. 2 I2C map register . How Do I Talk to an I2C Translating Switch with an 8-bit Address? How Do I Implement I2C Master Register Read with the Aardvark I2C/SPI Host Adapter? How Can I Use the Aardvark I2C/SPI Host Adapter in Slave Mode with a Master I2C Device under Test? Are there Specifications or Limits when Utilizing Multiple Aardvark I2C/SPI Host Adapters in One This method is appropriate when the I2C bus is a system bus, as in many embedded systems, wherein each I2C bus has a number which is known in advance. 1 of 55 . Access to the full shell is restricted after login ssh root@192. Both SDA and -I2C Terminated by microcontroller, I2C slave compliant with MSA-Implements MSA Memory map and programmable new pages-Memory map can be loaded to replicate optical module’s identification registers -Ability to control/monitor all low speed signals Hot pluggable -AC coupled high speed interface In the applicable timing devices for this application note, the registers are only 8-bit addressable. Identifier 0x80 2 Connector 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00 3-6 Transceiver high 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00 7-10 Transceiver low 0x00 11 Encoding 0x01 12 Bitrate Nominal in 100 MBit Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) OC-48 (2488. The physical I2C interface consists of the serial clock (SCL) and serial data (SDA) lines. 19-5153; Rev 0; 2/10. on SFF-8472. For example, auto-negotiation can be restarted or a fixed link can be setup. As correctly noticed in that thread, it configured to work with I2C. S. This device is This installation note provides the installation instructions for the Cisco small form-factor pluggable (SFP) and SFP+ transceiver modules. 2 Supported Pages 76 8. These wires carry information between the devices connected to the bus. 42-A MULTIRATE, DWDM, SFP, ZX, (SM) 1528 - 1563 NM, 80 KM REACH, LC Page 2 of 8 In our case, we use SGMII SFP itself, which has an I2C control interface. Betty Zhang. ) and refreshes the grid. 2 I2C map register Memory Map (read only registers): Data Bytes Byte Number Comment 0x03, 0 Identifier SFP 0x04, 1 Ext. kernel. I2C devices exchange data in 7-bit chunks, using an eighth bit to signal if you’re reading or writing by the controller or for acknowledgement of data received. * e) Devices with two I2C addresses (eg SFP) have 256 bytes of data * at I2C address 0x50, and 256 bytes of data at I2C address * 0x51 (A2h in the spec). Figure 2-1 illustrates the schematic of an I 2C connection 2007-2014 Microchip Technology Inc. SFP Transceiver Package Dimensions A2. The SFP MSA defines a 256-byte memory map in E2PROM that is accessible over SFP Controller with Dual LDD Interface. intel. The memory map is based . The documentation says that the RTC registers (SC,MN,HR,DT,MO,YR,DW) are BCD representations. The SFP MSA defines a 256-byte memory map in E2PROM that is accessible over a 2-wire serial interface at the 8 bit address 1010000X (A0h). Then I created a simple extended control to be called through ioctl that prints the value of a register (to be read at dmesg). The SFP was approved by the U. zip (3130. This is the The I2C bus is a two-wire serial interface, consisting of a serial data line SDA and a serial clock SCL. ic_enable_status This register is used to report the i2c hardware status when the IC_ENABLE register is set from 1 to 0; that is, when i2c is disabled. 1 Overview 76 8. 1000BASE-T1 SFP Module User Manual 13 3. Absolute can disable the module via I2C. Re: Injoinic IP5328 I2C register map. 17 days ago. The register controls whether i2c responds with a ACK or NACK when it receives an I2C General Call address. This is generally done in a very standard fashion by devices, resulting in a lot of very similar code in drivers. MPU-9255 Register Map and Descriptions Document Number: RM-000008 REGISTER 53 - I2C_SLV4_DI SFP, and SFP+ modules including all SFF-8472 func Lower Memory Register Map I2C interface timing shown is for fast-mode (400kHz) operation. wolfsonmicro. bin" image in empty flash chip, why interpreting i2c register map for ISL12022. 4 Register Default Values 79 Si5324 is controlled by I2C address mapping and in my custom board Si5324 address is same as evaluation board. Mechanical Interface A1. 1 Programmable I/O pins Direction register (IODir) This register is used to program the I/O pins direction. org. 2. A device can have one or multiple registers where data is stored, written, or read. SGMII SFP is designed for 100BASE-LX applications of 10km with SMF. The SFP MSA defines a 256-byte memory map in E2PROM that is accessible over a 2-wire serial interface at the 8 bit address 1010000X (A0h A more verbose cover letter: Many I2C and SPI based devices implement register maps on top of the raw wire interface. For example, when we refer to register address 0x0020, we are actually refering to addresses 0x0020 AND 0x0021 since each individual register is 8-bits wide. The PAGE is always located at the lower byte address, 0x01. behavior of the device. Tx Fault is provided to indicate that degradation of the laser. com>, Graeme Gregory <gg@slimlogic. So, if we flash the "Dev_Start_I210_Sgmii_NOMNG_16Mb_A2_3. If the I2C devices do not have HW reset inputs, cycle power to the devices to activate Arduino I2C Register Map. 4. I2C is a very commonly used standard designed to allow one chip to talk to another. Figure 1. 3 Custom Bytes or Fields 78 8. Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver MultiSource Agreement (MSA) _____ September 14, 2000 Page 5 Appendix A. The SFP MSA defines a 256-byte memory map in E2PROM that is accessible over a 2-wire serial interface at the 8 bit address 1010000X (A0h Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). If IC_ENABLE has been set to 1, bits 2:1 are forced to 0, and bit 0 is forced to 1. The SFP MSA defines a 256-byte memory map in E2PROM that is accessible over regmap: Generic I2C and SPI register map library. PCA9502 internal registers [1] Other addresses 0x00 through 0x09, 0x0F are reserved and should not be accessed (read or write). Memory map. These transceiver modules are hot-swappable input/output (I/O) devices that plug into 100BASE, 1000BASE and 10GBASE ports (for SFP+), which connect the module port with the fiber-optic or copper network. The hardware implements four SFP+s that can be exercised in parallel. For some time now ASoC has factored this code out into the subsystem but that's only useful for audio devices. SPI initialization. Table I. 3. The DS1876 supports APC and modula-tion control and eye safety functionality for two laser drivers. ) behavior of the device. Register Map and Descriptions . DS186. system also can disable the module via I2C. the module via I2C. The bit 15 in the Control register must be 0 and bit 11 can be used to enter in power-down state. 0 Initial Release 04/20/2011 1. This is accomplished with addresses. 1. The only bad news about I2C is that each I2C device must have a unique address - and the addresses only range from 0 to 127 (aka 0 to 0x7F hex). Page 43 table 70 + figure 33 says I would want to write bit 7 high and all the others low. Identifier 1000BASE-T1 SFP MODULE User Manual 11 3. Link)/Disable/Fault information via I2C register access. Revision 1. 3 I2C Interface 3. 48 kB - downloaded 242 times. programming, after resetting the device, the Control register is programmed according to the application needs. The register map addresses are 2 bytes (16-bits) wide, but the upper byte is ALWAYS the PAGE. Inside the box: The client-side Java software: I’ve worked on the control software, and advised on the PC->SFP interface. A. the SFF-8472 register configuration, refer to the MSA document. 1 below. My first task is to clear the latched WARN pin by writing bit 7 high on register 0x21. Software enable and disable for these I2C-bus address. 168. In order to allow write capabilitiy into the RTC registers the WRTC bit (bit 6 create register maps automatically and easily for a given configuration. The I²C bus is commonly used to connect relatively low-speed sensors and other peripherals to equipment varying in complexity from a simple microcontroller to a full-on motherboard. This example writes 0 or 1 one after the other to the I2C port 0x10 at a second interval. Memory Map (read only registers): 1000BASE-T1 SFP MODULE User Manual 11 3. 07, 64MB RAM, 16MB Flash Winbond W25Q128FV. 32Mbps) Sumitomo Part Number Function SCP6G28-GL-# W E SR, 1310nm, 2km SCP6G08-GL-# W E IR-1, 1310nm, 15km Sumitomo Electric reserves the right to make c hanges in this specification without prior notice. It continually monitors for high output system also can disable the module via I2C. 03. 12 REGISTER 36 – I2C MASTER I2C address to talk to the multiplexer and tell it which line you want to enable Since we deal with so many I2C devices we thought it would be handy to have a table with all the most common sensors and modules we encounter, and their I2C address! The hardware implements four SFP+s that can be exercised in parallel. 1 Referring to Bytes and Fields 78 8. SFF-8472 Digital Diagnostics Memory Map 2-Wire Address1010000X (A0h) 2-Wire Address1010001X (A2h) 0 SERIAL ID DEFINED BY SFP MSA (96 BYTES) 95 VENDOR SPECIFIC (32 BYTES) 127 RESERVED IN SFP MSA (128 BYTES) 255 0 ALARM AND WARNING THRESHOLDS (56 BYTES) 55 CAL CONSTANTS (40 I2C is incredibly popular because it uses only 2 wires, and like we said, multiple devices can share those wires, making it a great way to connect tons of sensors, drivers, expanders, without using all the microcontroller pins. This example shows how to write a eight bits value of a specified register(0x11) on a I2C slave device. 6 To turn on the bypass multiplexer of the I2C master interface, we need to disable the I2C master interface first. 3 General Specifications and Conventions 78 8. GitHub Gist: instantly share code, notes, and snippets. The system can also get the LOS (or Link)/ Disable/Fault information via I2C register access. This leads me to think that I am not writing the correct form of the value into the register or my code for extracting the register value is wrong. 3. Enhancing freight mobility is a top priority for the Wisconsin Department of Transportation (WisDOT). From a user’s perspective, the Rocky Reg Map is byte-addressable. The DS1876 controls and monitors all functions for dual transmitter modules. combination (for example, one register used for ‘All Call’ so that all the PCA9685s on the I2C-bus can be addressed at the same time and the second register used for three different addresses so that 1⁄3 of all devices on the bus can be addressed at the same time in a group). A class D audio amp with I2C diagnostics + control The I2C address pins pulled low give me a write address of 0xD4 and read address of 0xD5. The I2C master interface is controlled in the register 106 (User Control): SFP 3KM 1550/1310 Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible information via I2C register access. ORDERING INFORMATION . Now I have a leftover module - MA5671A. While each register is considered to be 16-bits, they are addressed in an 8-bit format. After a followup enquiry with Injoinic, I did receive the register map. Identifier RO Extended identifier for type of serial transceiver 0xA0 0x02 Connector RO Code for connector type - SC connector I2C master Figure 2 I2C bus connectivity 1. 8. Many I2C and SPI based devices implement register maps on top of the raw wire interface. The history of this interface is that it is an extension of the serial ID interface defined in the GBIC specification, SFF-0053, as well as the SFP MSA, INF-8074. MPU-9250 Register Map and Descriptions Document Number: RM-MPU-9250A-00 4. I2C is a multi-slave bus, so we must have a way to indicate which slave we would like to send a given command to. Product Part Number Data Rate (Mbps) Media Wavelength (nm) Transmission Distance(km) Temperature Range (Tcase)(℃ ) SFP-1G-13-40K-D 1250 Single mode fibre 1310 40 0~70 Commercial SFP-1G-13-40K-DI system also can disable the module via I2C. 05/19/2011 2. . 4. 6 Bulk I2C R/W tab This tab allows the user to load or save his custom SFP configuration. The Arduino Due has two I2C / TWI interfaces SDA1 and SCL1 are near to the AREF pin and the additional one is on pins 20 and 21. [2] These bits are reserved and should be set to 0. Dev Addr Tab Num Reg Addr Reg. The digital diagnostic monitoring interface makes use of the 8 bit address 1010001X (A2h), so the originally defined serial ID memory map remains unchanged. I2C addresses are 7 bits, a few addresses are reserved and the rest are allocated by the I2C-bus committee. The interface is identical to, and is thus Some switches like Cisco, Hpe, Brocade will offer CLI (Command-Line Interface) reference for users to view SFP modules DDM/DOM information, which includes transceiver temperature, the supply voltage in the transceiver, laser bias current, RX power TX power (mW or µW or dBm). 2 Reserved Bytes, Fields, or Bits 78 8. A memory map is shown in Figure 3. 3 Bus clear In the unlikely event where the clock (SCL) is stuck LOW, the preferential procedure is to reset the bus using the HW reset signal if the I2C devices have HW reset inputs. This is done with an array of struct i2c_board_info, which is registered by calling i2c_register_board_info(). Some of this transceivers doesn't have connected the two-wire interface SFP pins directly to the EEPROM, They have connected the 2-wire interface to a slave i2c interface of the SoC and then the SoC have a master i2c connection to the EEPROM. This is generally done in a very standard fashion by 6. RM3100 register addresses are 7 bits. 1 of 54 MPU-9255-00. This SFP module is based on lantiq chip PEB/PEF 98035. The only thing missing in my custom board compared to evaluation board is an IC PCA9548ARGER which maps I2C FPGA pins to different components (see attachment). com>, Liam Girdwood <lrg@ti. co. 10. I2C Device Address Control Register Byte 1 Byte 2 Description ACh 09h 02h 00h Automatic Master/Slave configuration (default) ACh 09h 1Ah 00h Configure SFP as Master ACh 09h 12h 00h Configure SFP as Slave Interface Selection At power up, the SFP-1GBT-09 is configured in GBIC mode. IP5328P. The optical output can be disabled by a TTL logic high-level input of Tx Disable, and the system also can disable the module via I2C. uk>, linux-kernel@vger. 1 Bus Protocol The following I2C bus protocol has been defined: • The data transfer may be initiated only when the bus is not busy. 5. The transceiver consists of two sections: The standard SFP part and the PHY part built with SGMII interface. 0 SFP Modules to work in your system, you must be able to interface via I²C and get in touch with Broadcom (the phy manufacturer) to receive the NDA protected phy-register setting datasheet to initialize the phy properly. Each device is recognized by a unique address and can operate as either a “transmitter” or “receiver”, depending on the function of the device. Both specifications define a 256-byte memory map in the EEPROM, which is accessible over a 2-wire serial interface at the 8 bit address 1010000X (A0h). Could someone please help? For your convenience below is attached the specifics of the MPU-6050 Register Map. The PHY ID registers are used to get the device ID. Name R/W Bit Description 0xA0 0x00 Identifier RO Type of serial transceiver 0xA0 0x01 Ext. Register map - read/write properties Table 6. Table 8. Now, I already am able to capture raw images and write to I2C registers (tested through yavta, by calling the V4L2_CID_GAIN ioctl command and, then, checking the effects of gain change in the captured image). There is a standard of the register in the XFP. It's for the IP5328P which is very similar to the IP5328. 2 Release Date: 08/19/2013 4 of 46 1 Revision History Revision Date Revision Description 11/29/2010 1. So, since the Raspberry Pi can talk I2C we can connect it to a variety of I2C capable chips and modules. Product selection SFP 1G CWDM XXch 150LC Wavelength xx Clasp Color Code Wavelength xx Clasp Color Code 1470 nm 47 Gray 1550 nm 55 Yellow 1490 nm 49 Purple 1570 nm 57 Orange 1510 nm 51 Blue 1590 nm 59 Red 1530 nm 53 Green 1610 nm 61 Brown 5. com>, Samuel Oritz <sameo@linux.